NY A82843

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Linda Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from China

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as Style 08890709099, is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide sheer gold colored woven ribbon garland composed of 50% polyester and 50% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along both the lengthwise edges and the ends. The garland features overlock stitching on all four edges.

The applicable subheading for the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director