NY A82839

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Linda Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from China.

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of textile ribbon garland accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 08890709125 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide wrinkled woven ribbon garland composed of 50% polyester and 50% metallic yarn with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and along the ends. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. Style 08890706888 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide wrinkled woven ribbon garland composed of 50% polyester and 50% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and along the ends. This garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The sample, identified as style 08890709115, is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide wrinkled woven ribbon garland with gold metallic stitching along all four edges. It is composed of 50% polyester and 50% metallic yarn. The garland is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The last sample, identified as Style 08890709553 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide wrinkled woven ribbon garland composed of 50% polyester and 50% metallic yarn with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and along the ends. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges.

The applicable subheading for the four styles of the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director