NY A82835

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Linda Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of textile ribbon garland accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 08890709113 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide satin woven ribbon garland composed of 100% polyester with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. Style 08890709120 is a 12 foot by 2 inch wide dyed satin woven ribbon garland composed of 100% polyester. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. This garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The sample, identified as style 08890710402, is a 15 foot by 2 inch wide sheer woven ribbon garland with overlock stitching along all four edges. It is composed of 100% polyester. The garland is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. Style 08890709832 is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide woven ribbon garland composed of 100% polyester yarn with gold metallic yarn overlock stitching along all four edges. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges. The last sample, identified as Style 08890709926, is a 9 foot by 2 inch wide sheer gold woven ribbon garland composed of 100% polyester. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire and sewn in plastic beads along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching which forms a hem on all four edges.

The applicable subheading for the five styles of the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director