NY A82789

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A82789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Christopher Pierre
Baron Metals and Alloys, Inc.
The Empire State Building
350 Fifth Ave., Suite 4302
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Aluminum Alloy from China.

Dear Mr. Pierre:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for silicon aluminum alloy in ingot, lump or fines form with a silicon content of approximately 88% and aluminum content of approximately 12%. The calcium content is .3 to.7% and the iron content is .6 to 1.0%. It is produced using alumina, silica stone, carbon and electricity.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director