NY A82752

May 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4823.59.4040

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a memo box from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 73145 is a memo box made of cardboard base covered externally with woven textile fabric. The box measures approximately 4 7/16" x 4" x 1 13/16". It has a lift lid with a mirror on the inside of the lid. The exterior top of the lip is padded. The open compartment of the box is filled with 4" x 3 7/16" sheets of memo paper. The box is designed for other uses after paper is consumed. The box and the memo paper will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for Style number 73145, memo box, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the memo paper will be 4823.59.4040, HTS, which provides for other paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director