NY A82746

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A82746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000

Mr. Jimmy Fan
Faraway Inc.
410 Eighth Street
2nd Fl.
P.O.Box 624
Hoboken, N.J. 07030

RE: The tariff classification of Samarium Oxide and (92.46%) Yttrium Oxide and (6.54%) Europium Oxide coprecipitate material from China

Dear Mr. Fan

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Samarium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the (92.46%) Yttrium Oxide and (6.54%) Europium Oxide coprecipitate material will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director