NY A82715

May 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A82715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026

Wendy Berloe
Angelique Imports
1407 Broadway
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's anorak from India.

Dear Ms. Berloe:

In your letter dated April 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 909-046 is a woman's anorak of 100% cotton corduroy. The garment features long, raglan sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a zippered frontal opening, a lined hood with a drawstring, front pockets and a drawstring bottom.

Style 824-046 is a woman's anorak of 100% cotton corduroy. The garment features long sleeves with a buttoned cuff, a collar and a full frontal buttoned opening.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, corduroy, women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%.

The garments fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy