NY A82708

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A82708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6790

Mr. Fred Membrino
Esselte Meto
6750 Belt Circle Drive
Bedford Park, Il 60638

RE: The tariff classification of an electro-photographic printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Membrino:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a LIS 1630 non-impact electro-photographic printer which will be imported in two configurations:

1. Item # 4700-0-0264-100 240 DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ Manufacturer's I.D. # 0989-220 240DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ

2. Item # 4700-0-0264-300 400 DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ Manufacturer's I.D. # 0989-240 400DPI 115/220V 50/60HZ

The LIS 1630 is a wide web continuous, non-impact electro-photographic printer for bar code tag and label applications. The imaging of the OPC Drum is accomplished by controlling the opacity of special ceramic material via electrical impulses which allow or inhibit light to be focused on the surface of the drum. The light source is a Halogen lamp and not a laser or light emitting diode (LED).

The LIS 1630 printer utilizes toner, developer, and OPC Drums in a similar manner as other types of electro-photographic printers. The distinction of this device is exemplified by its imaging technology, which is known as "digital microshuttter" imaging technology (DMIT) technology.

"Genesis" Controller Technology will incorporate a high speed graphics controller with an Intel 486 DX2/66MHz Microprocessor; 32MB Dram with 512K Cache; 420MB internal hard disk drive for storage of emulations, fonts, graphics and formats, and 1.44MB floppy disk drive for enhancements and software updates. Connectivity to an automatic data processing machine system is achieved via RS232 and RS422 ports, and a Centronics parallel port. IBM Twin-AX and IBM Co-Ax may also be utilized. This LIS-1630 laser printer will be imported without the "Genesis" control unit which is manufactured in the United States.

Noting the information supplied by the importer in NY Ruling Letter 818402, this machine was incorrectly categorized as a laser printer. Since this printer utilizes "digital micro shutter technology", NY 818402 is thereby modified, regarding its correct statistical number.

The applicable subheading for the LIS 1630 non-impact electro-photographic printer will be 8471.60.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director