NY A82649

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Company Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale, St. 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from India.

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norpac Inc.

You submitted a shop towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 18 inches square. All four edges have a rolled hem and are finished with an overlock stitch. This towel is of an osnanburg construction and its chief use is as an industrial wiping cloth. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filing stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director