NY A82560

May 16, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A82560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a heat insulator tube from Germany

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a heat insulator tube which will be sold primarily but not exclusively in the motor vehicle aftermarket. The heat insulator tube is a replacement component for ignition equipment used on a 12 volt spark ignition internal combustion engine.

The applicable subheading for the heat insulator tube will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ignition parts. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri