NY A82520

May 3, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A82520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Gordon C. Anderson
Meyer Customs Brokers
Division of C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 8100 Mitchell Road, Suite 200
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of two tool rolls from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, on behalf of Portable Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample containers. The items are referenced as "Tim Allen Signature Tools" , but neither one has an individual style number noted in your letter. Both containers are tool rolls with outer surfaces of woven nylon fabric. Each container is designed to hold and secure tools in place. The larger of the two containers has two snap closures and a strap handle. It measures approximately 7x12 inches, when folded shut. The other container also has two snap closures, but no handle. It measures approximately 7x8 inches, when folded shut.

The applicable subheading for both tool rolls will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The tool rolls fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director