NY A82501

May 3, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:C:B6:I15 A82501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandise Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number FC3911, is a woman's fitted cardigan composed of 100% wool double knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a polo collar, full fashioned "saddle" shoulder, full front opening with an antique brass zipper, self-finished long sleeves, two slant front welt pockets below the waist, and a self-finished bottom which extends to the hip. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director