NY A82477

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC 233 A82477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500

Ms. Patricia Aaront
The Toy Group Inc.
1 Hampton Street
Westhampton Beach, NY 11978

RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Boat" from China.

Dear Ms. Aaront:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts the "Baby Boat", item, #1015, as an inflatable pool float. It appears that the baby boat is constructed of vinyl material and features a seat in the center of an air inflated tube for the baby to sit in. It also has a rattle-like toy attached to the front as well as inflatable oars which are attached to the sides.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Boat" will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other material of headings 3901 to 3914: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri