PD A82463

April 12, 1996

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A82463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.10.2030

Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave.
New York NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, on behalf of your client Abercrombie and Fitch, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2494, is a woman's sweater knit of 100% wool with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction, and featuring a turtleneck and long sleeves.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8%.

Style 2494 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director