NY A82461

April 18, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. David P. Sanders
LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene, & MacRae
1875 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20009-5728

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric swabs used for cleaning fiber optic connectors from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of your client Alcoa Fujikura, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a swab, is an article designed as a cleaning implement for fiber optic connectors. It consists of small pieces of 100% polyester plain woven fabric that have been wrapped and attached by means of gluing and a rubber ferrule to a twisted paper stick. The swab is approximately 6 inches long and the textile woven fabric head which functions as the cleaning medium is approximately 1 inch long.

Since the functional element in this article is the textile woven fabric and the relative cost of the textile portion of this article far exceeds the cost of either the rubber or paper portions of this article, it is the polyester woven fabric which gives it its essential character.

The applicable subheading for the swab will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director