NY A82415

April 9, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Brett Chapman
Kipmik Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 112255
Anchorage, Alaska 99511-2255

RE: The tariff classification of "Grizzly Bear Rug/Pajama Bag" from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is made of polyester knit pile fabric and is manufactured to resemble a "Grizzly Bear". There is a zipper closure on one side for the insertion of a child's pajama or other items. Two textile loops are attached onto the top for hanging purposes. The article measures 28 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the "Grizzly Bear Rug/Pajama Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director