NY A82399

May 1, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A82399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Patricia Aaront
The Toy Group Inc.
1 Hampton Street
Westhampton Beach, N.Y. 11978

RE: The tariff classification of a toy basketball set from China

Dear Ms. Aaront:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture of item #1010 for the "Shamu Water Basketball Game" was enclosed with your inquiry. The article consists of an inflatable whale figure (holding a basketball hoop) and an inflatable ball. It is designed for use as a pool toy. The whale figure stands 32 inches in height and can also be used as a bop bag.

The applicable subheading for the "Shamu Water Basketball Game", item #1010, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,