NY A82370

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style JZ904 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. The shirt also has two chest pockets with buttoned flaps.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director