NY A82366

May 10, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A82366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080; 8708.29.5060

Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
SUBARU-ISUZU AUTOMOTIVE INC.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, IN 47903

RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated April 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that all of the concerned parts will be used in the production of the Isuzu Rodeo sports utility vehicle and the Subaru Legacy automobile and that the exporters of the parts will be Isuzu Motors Japan and Fuji Heavy Industries (Subaru).

The first item concerned is a 14", silver, galvanized steel pipe cover with four bolt holes on one end. You state that it is specifically formed to fit around a portion of an exhaust pipe and that its function is to absorb and dissipate heat from the exhaust pipe.

The second item concerned is a 1«" diameter, silver piece of circular steel with two «" pinch handles attached at wing angles. When the handles are pinched together, the circular steel widens. You state that the function of this item is as a clip for a heater hose which prevents leakage of antifreeze from an automotive engine.

The applicable subheading for the pipe cover and hose clip will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The third item is a steel band assembly which you state is used to support an automotive gas tank and attach it to the underbody of a vehicle. You say that the bands have rubber attached to their midpoint where they make contact with the gas tank.

The fourth item is a glass sunroof for an Isuzu Rodeo sports utility vehicle. You state that ¬" weather-stripping surrounds the outer edge of the sunroof and that a lock, two hinges and four plastic brackets are attached to it. You further state that the function of the lock is to render the sunroof unopenable, the function of the hinges is to attach the sunroof to the existing metal Isuzu Rodeo roof and that the function of the brackets is to hold a sunshade for the sunroof.

The fifth item is a plastic bezel. You state that it acts as an knobless, interior console cover for the heater and air conditioner control levers. A bulb in a plug with attached wire is fastened to the back of the bezel to provide nighttime illumination.

The sixth item is a black, steel mounting bracket with four bolt holes; it measures 2«"L X 6«"L. You state that it is attached to the Isuzu Rodeo sports utility vehicle's transmission and a crossmember of the frame and that its purpose is to keep the engine and transmission securely in place.

The seventh item is gray, base metal bezel measuring 3¬L X 2 "W. You state that its function is as a cover for a cigarette lighter within an automotive interior.

The applicable subheading for the steel band assembly, glass sunroof, heater/air conditioner control lever bezel, mounting bracket and cigarette lighter bezel will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . :Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri