NY A82344

May 20, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of a programmable controller from Germany

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996, on behalf of Challenge Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the programmable controller, designated as a "systron S 400", consists of a rectangular shaped housing containing numerous electrical components, including printed circuit boards, relays, connectors, and a fuse. In operation, the "systron S 400" controls the flow of electricity to various types of machinery by means of programmed input from PC's, terminals or other devices.

The applicable subheading for the "systron S 400" programmable controller will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., equipped with two or more apparatus of headings 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri