NY A82336

June 28, 1996

CA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A82336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.3000, 3923.10.0000

Ms. Dorothy Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
193 West Service Road
P.O. Box 188
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of an alabaster article from Spain; a plastic case and a metal plate from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three items: an article made of alabaster, a plastic case and a metal plate. Representative samples and pictures were submitted with your ruling request.

Reference number 4291L is a polished, wedge-shaped trophy made of alabaster (albatre/lavastro). This item measures 8.1 cm x 12.0 cm x 1.2 cm in thickness at the base and 4.1 cm in thickness at the top. The Customs laboratory confirmed that this article is made of 100 percent alabaster.

The applicable subheading for the alabaster trophy will be 6802.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof...: other: alabaster. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The plastic case measures 4 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches. It is made of 100% plastic, with a removable molded insert, used for the packaging of a medal.

The applicable subheading for the plastic case will be 3923.10.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The classification of the metal plate will be addressed in a separate ruling letter. Your sample has been submitted to the Customs laboratory for analysis.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,