NY A82333

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Kathleen Maloney
Import Supervisor
Fritz Companies
558 Rundle Avenue
Nashville, TN 37210

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest of man-made fibers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of your client, Kellwood Company/Sportswear Division, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 38R is a woman's vest of 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The hip length garment features a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; horizontal welt pockets with zipper closures below the waist; deep side vents; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 38R falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director