NY A82260

June 24, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A82260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton corduroy shirt from Macau

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, Style 2499R, will be returned as you have requested.

Style 2499R is a women's 100% cotton corduroy shirt which features a full front zippered opening, two upper front patch pockets, a back yoke, a shirt collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side seam slits.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 2499R will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%.

Style 2499R falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director