PD A82255

April 24, 1996

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A82255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Holly Brown, Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 17106RSS, is a woman's closefitting pullover sweater that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent acrylic. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a turndown collar; long sleeves without cuffs; and a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director