NY A82215

April 11, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A82215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 No. Michael Dr.
Wood Dale, il. 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder of plastic sheeting, from China

Dear Ms Balice:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of an article identified as style 60165 has been submitted. The sample is a lipstick case of a Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) coated textile main section and a aluminum mesh flap. A glass mirror is affixed to the interior side of the flap. The PVC coated textile has an exterior surface of PVC and is considered to be of a textile material of Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ( HTSUSA).

The applicable subheading for style 60165, lipstick case of PVC, will be 4202.32.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director