NY A82164

April 17, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060

Mr. Trevis R. Matheus
Perten Instruments North America Inc.
P.O. Box 7398
Reno, NV 89510-7398

RE: The tariff classification of Near-Infrared Reflectance Analyzers from Germany

Dear Mr. Matheus:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on four models of Inframatic near-infrared reflectance (NIR) analyzers.

The Inframatic NIR analyzers are the Inframatic 8600, the Inframatic 8611, the Inframatic 8620 and the Inframatic 9100. The analyzers use a tungsten-halogen light source that is passed through filters which allow a certain wavelength of light to pass. The wavelength used is in the near-infrared region of the electromagnetic spectrum. The specific wavelength strikes a sample and the amount of energy that is absorbed by the sample is recorded by a photodetector. Based on the amount of light absorbed by the sample at a given wavelength, the instrument predicts the quantity of a certain parameter based on calibration. The Inframatic 8600 measures protein, moisture and other parameters in grain and flour. The Inframatic 8611 and 8620 measure certain parameters of grain, flour, feed, forage, milkpowder, wine, soybeans, and rapeseed. The Inframatic 9100 measures protein and moisture in whole grains.

The applicable subheading for the Inframatic NIR analyzers will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director