NY A82156

May 7, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000

Ms. Regina Ianelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of electrical cables from England

Dear Ms. Ianelli:

In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted blueprints, there are two types of cables covered by this request. One type, designated as a "Battery Interconnect Cable", consists of two coated electrical wires with connectors at both ends. The other type, designated as a "Cable Assembly PMT Celsis", consists of nine coated electrical wires with a connector at one end. Both types are capable of handling 600 volts. These cables are used in a "systemSURE", which is a portable hygiene monitor that detects and measures levels of microbial and product soiling.

The applicable subheading for the "Battery Interconnect Cable" and the "Cable Assembly PMT Celsis" will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80V but not exceeding 1,000V, fitted with other connectors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri