NY A82149

April 11, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A82149

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Guenter S. Single
Alba Forwarding Co. Inc.
One Exchange Place suite 501
Jersey City, N.J. 07302-5650

RE: The tariff classification of handbags of man-made textile materials from China

Dear Mr. Single:

In your letter dated April 4, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. Your request is on behalf of Chateau International Inc.

You have requested a classification decision for five styles identified as items R-73742, R-73744, R-73745, R-73746 and R-85702. Each item is a handbag or shoulder bag manufactured of a man-made textile material outer fabric and is lined with textile materials. The bags have gold tone hardware and magnetic clasp closures.

The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-maade fibers . The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director