NY A82118

April 17, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A82118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Skip Espeseth
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 10
223 Railway Ave.
Portal, ND 58772

RE: The tariff classification of bottoms from Canada.

Dear Mr. Espeseth:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Store-Rite Farm Systems, Inc.

The subject items are described as Unicone Hopper Bottoms - which are in-ground hopper floors, perfect for all new and existing round steel bins. The easy to install fibre glass cone and concrete foundation give you all the benefits of a hopper, but cheaper. The metal concrete forms provide a perfect seal around the bottom. These bottoms are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the bottoms will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 1.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director