NY A82106

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A82106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4408.90.0030; 4408.90.0040; 4408.90.0050; 4408.90.0065; 4408.90.0070

Mr. Robert Gryn
American Veneer Laminating, LLC
5 Taft Road
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of spliced veneer sheets of various hardwood species from Bulgaria

Dear Mr. Gryn:

In your letter dated February 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on veneer sheets of various hardwood species. Veneer strips of North American origin were exported to Bulgaria to be assembled and glued together into sheets. The spliced veneer sheets to be imported will measure four feet by eight feet. The species of wood consist of cherry, maple, red oak, ash and walnut.

The applicable subheading for the spliced veneer sheets will be 4408.90.0030 to 4408.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for veneer sheets and sheets for plywood (whether or not spliced) and other wood sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm; other, not reinforced or backed; depending on the species, as follows:

4408.90.0030, if cherry

4408.90.0040, if maple

4408.90.0050, if red oak

4408.90.0065, if ash

4408.90.0070, if walnut.

The rate of duty for all the above will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,