NY A82080

April 25,1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A82080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Ms. Kathleen B. Wade
Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 47511 Le Bourget
St. Louis, Missouri 63134

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Wade:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, on behalf of Aquarius Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of style 97730, a downhill ski glove which consists of a woven nylon shell overlaid with PVC knitted material on the gauntlet style cuffs. The palm side of the glove, fourchettes and sidewall are made of PVC coated knit material. The glove has a sewn-in waterproof liner, as well as a removable polyfleece insulated liner which you indicated may be attached either with hook and loop fabric strips to facilitate removal or sewn-in for permanent attachment. The glove features fingertips reinforced with PVC coated knit material, a hook and loop fabric closure with D-ring strap wrist tightener, a hook and glasp, and an adjustable drawstring gauntlet closure. The glove is designed for use in the sport of downhill skiing.

The applicable subheading for style 97730 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5% percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director