NY A82061

APRIL 22, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A82061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.9060

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style "Cyber", is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% ramie/ 45% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a contrasting color knit 100% polyester fabric.

The jacket has an integral hood which features an elasticized drawcord fastener at the chin and a silver colored reflective strip with red piping down the center. The garment's partial front opening at the neck is secured by a zipper that extends to the chin area. On the garment's front panel there is a large pouch pocket covered by a flap with a snap closure. The flap has a sewn on plastic emblem which features the tradename "Hilfiger" and the words "Sport Tech Denim". Below the pouch pocket there is a hand warmer pocket with side openings. The garment's back panel has a sewn on label at the top which features a silver and red colored reflective strip and the logo "Tommy" at the top and "Jeans" at the bottom. A silver colored reflective strip with the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename in red colored letters is sewn onto the bottom of the back panel. Each of the garment's sleeves has a partial zipper opening on the lower portion and four metal grommets under each armhole. The left sleeve has a round shaped sewn on embroidered patch which features the letter "H".

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6203, of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director