NY A82052

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0040

Ms. Regina Ianelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan Office Center
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of an LED display unit from England

Dear Ms. Ianelli:

In your letter dated March 26, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

It appears from the submitted descriptive literature that the LED display unit is capable of displaying a total of 32 characters in a 16 character x 2 line format. This unit is used in the "systemSURE" which is a portable hygiene monitor that provides information on levels of microbial and product soiling.

The applicable subheading for the LED display unit will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating ... light emitting diodes (LED's). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri