NY A82040

April 16, 1996

CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A82040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John A. Terc
Customs Coordinator
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, Missouri 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Terc:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 42104, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 59% polyester and 41%cotton knit fleece fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck collar, a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, zippered pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director