NY A82025

April 25, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. S. Castro
Columbia Shipping Inc. Custom Brokers
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Castro:

In your letter dated April 2, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a kitchen towel made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It has a black and white check design created by alternating colors and the terry and non-pile sections. The towel measures approximately 15-1/2 by 25 inches and all four edges are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director