NY A82019

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2907.30.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxybenzyl Alcohol (CAS 623-05-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-hydroxybenzyl alcohol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate .

The applicable subheading will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director