NY A81990

April 5, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a cover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a protective cover for a bust form which normally display a shirt. The cover is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric resembling a shirt without opening for sleeves. The back features a center opening that is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener and a plastic button. Inserted into the bottom hem is an elastic fabric. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director