A81985 April 24, 1996
CLA-2-58:NEW:TCB 1 :H13 A81985
CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5810.92.1000

Mr. Frank Tulino Middletown Footwear
39 Railroad Avenue
P.O. Box 536
Middletown, NY 10940-0536

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motif from China.

Dear Mr. Tulino:

In your letter dated March 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an embroidered motif that consists of plastic beads and sequins sewn on to a knit fabric with a backing of woven fabric. We assume that the fabrics are made of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif where the ground fabric is of man-made fibers will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery : Of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R).

A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M.Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area