NY A81951

April 3, 1996

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A81951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Youssef Farahnick
Mitra Imports Company Inc.
1206 S. Maple Ave., # 300
Los Angeles, CA 90015

RE: The tariff classification of a knit looped pile fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Farahnick:

In your letter dated March 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of weft knit looped pile fabric with a floral pattern, style name "Rayon Terry Burn-Out." The fabric weighs 220 grams per yard, and it will be imported in 46 inch width. The fabric is made of 90% rayon/10% polyester. Shallow looped pile yarns protrude from the fabric's knitted ground, except for small portions where these yarns have been chemically burnt-out.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director