NY A81925

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000; 7418.19.1000

Mr. Arif Baig
38725 Lexington Street, Apt. 349
Fremont, CA 94536

RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from the United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Baig:

In your letter dated March 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various items, only some of which can be made the subject of a response. You mention that the following metal items are made of brass, plated with gold and/or silver:
the DR 3724 M tray; the DR 3719 set of coffee cups on a tray; the DR 3718 napkin holder; the DR 3722 M covered bowl on a tray with a serving spoon; the DR 3700 open serving plate with a spoon; the DR 3707 S tray; the DR 3710S covered tray; the Lorenzi candy dish; and the Lorenzi covered bowl.
The applicable subheading for the above tableware will be 7418.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, coated or plated with precious metals. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The Lorenzi picture frames are also described as made of brass, plated with gold or silver.

The applicable subheading for the picture frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the balance of the items. We were not able to tell from the picture alone whether the items were made of metal or resin. We recommend that you submit the information on the clocks, resin articles and other articles separately. Your request for a classification ruling should also include:

Clocks --- the type of movement. Is it battery operated, mechanical or other? Provide also the size of the movement with the height and depth, and the number of jewels, if any. If the information is not available, provide a sample.

Other items --- Provide a breakdown of the component materials, by value and weight. Identify the resin, i.e., is it polyester resin, nylon resin, acrylic, etc. What exactly is meant by "resin crystal?" This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director