NY A81916

April 8, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A81916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Richard Pocker
610 Fayette Avenue
Mamaroneck, NY 10543

RE: The tariff classification of planters from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Pocker:

In your letter dated March 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Babyllon Bowl, a steel planter with a nylon coating. It is designed to hold plants and compost in a unique bowl shape. The basic bowl unit may be rotated between the four styles available. The Floor Stand model is 33 inches high with tripod feet. The Midi Stand is 26 inches high with tripod feet. The Baby Stand is 17 inches high with scroll feet, and the fourth style is a wall-mounted unit with bracket. The Babyllon Bowls can be used indoors or outdoors.

The applicable subheading for the Babyllon Bowls will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director