NY A81905

March 29, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0040

Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Wind Up Spider" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 21, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #962703, a "Wind Up Spider". The item is a Halloween toy: a plastic spider with a winding mechanism located on its back. When the knob is wound, the spider's front legs move, causing it to move forward. The item comes packaged in a display box.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0040

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director