NY A81877

April 02, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81877

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Michael Hester
Expeditors International
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a children's board game from China.

Dear Mr. Hester:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 19, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Cadaco

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #512, a children's game called "Breakout". The item is intended for use by children ages 6 and up. The object of the game is to connect a continuous rope (of plastic playing pieces) from the bottom of the wall to the top of the wall. The first player who succeeds in making a continuous rope in 3 separate rounds is the winner.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines...parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design...poker chips and dice.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director