NY A81859

April 15, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A81859

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Jimmy Ho
Glorieux industrial Ltd.
Unit 1-2, 1/F., Join In Hang Sing Centre
71-75 Container Port Road, Kwai Chung
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a travel toiletries bag from China.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated March 22, 1996, on behalf of Glorieux Industrial Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. No specific style number is referenced for it. The sample is a travel toiletries bag with a nylon mesh front panel and clear plastic sheeting back. The bag has textile piping along its edges and a zippered closure across its top. The essential character of the bag is imparted by the nylon mesh. When lying flat, the bag measures approximately 7x7 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The nylon travel bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director