NY A81841

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 A81841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090

Mr. Richard Callebaut
125 Larkspur Street
Suite 214
San Rafael, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of Milk Chocolate Sprinkles from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Callebaut:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The product in question is milk chocolate sprinkles with no added sugar, your product reference code MAL-CHK-M. It is said to consist of 50.5 percent maltitol, 16.1 percent cocoa butter, 15 percent full cream milk powder, 13.4 percent cocoa mass, 5 percent skimmed milk powder, and traces of vanilla. The product will be imported in 1 kilogram or 5 kilogram bags, packed in 20 k boxes. The sprinkles will be used as chocolate decorations.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate sprinkles will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri