March 27, 1996

NY A81690

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A810690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Fred Halimi
President
National Distributors
2608 East 37th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of Patio Decorative Candle from China

Dear Mr. Halimi:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a scented candle poured into a earthware container. The container measure 2 1/4" high by 3" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Patio Decorative Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-side dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives and various wax filled containers are subject to the Antidumping duty on petroleum-wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director