NY A81657

April 17, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Mr. Steven Anderson
Greater Metropolitan Area
Foreign Trade Zone Commission #119
6040 28th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of a toy shaving kit from a Foreign Trade Zone

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tsumura Inter-national, Inc.

The subject article, model #21843.000, is called a "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Play Shaving Kit". The item includes a toy razor, lather brush and shaving cream in an aerosol can. All articles are packaged together in a window box for retail sale. A catalog picture of the finished product was submitted with your inquiry.

Based upon the size, construction and limited use of the articles involved they are distinguishable from real shaving implements. Provided the items are imported packaged together, indicating their use as toys, this office would consider the entire product to be a toy put up for children's amusement.

The applicable subheading for the "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Play Shaving Kit", model #21843.000, will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Scented Glass Candle", model #08263.015.000. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product, in the condition in which it will be imported, and state whether or not the candle wax is poured in the Foreign Trade Zone or elsewhere (specify country). Also provide a value breakout for the wax, wick, the fragrance material (identify), glass and basket. Additionally, for the basket, this office requires a breakout of component materials and the identity of such materials.

A copy of an information pamphlet on the use of Foreign Trade Zones is enclosed for your information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,