NY A81640

April 8, 1996

CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A81640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Foam Brain and Heart" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962606 "Foam Heart". In your letter you state that the article will also be available in the shape of a foam brain. The heart is red in color, and the brain will be colored both red and white. Both items will be made of polyurethane.

The applicable subheading for the "Foam Brain and Heart" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models),not having a spring mechanism...............The applicable rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage