NY A81612

March 25, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A81612

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Ollie Hoffman
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
340 Beach Road
Burlington, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of T stakes from China and/or Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hoffman:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Dante Trading Company. The subject items are steel T stakes, each approximately 6" in length, which are used in agricultural and vineyard applications. The stakes when placed together are 7 to 8 feet long, and used as posts to support grapevines in the wine industry.

The applicable subheading for the T stakes will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Consideration was given to classifying this product in various agricultural HTS subheadings, free of duty as you have suggested. However, none were deemed appropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director