NY A81605

April 15, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A81605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040

Mr. N. Hugh Davis
24 Rossett Beck
Harrogate, North Yorkshire
HG2 9NT, England

RE: The tariff classification of a "Sensor Care Bed Monitor" from England

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated February 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted brochures, the "Sensor Care Bed Monitor" consists of a pressure sensor (a rectangular shaped pad containing a sensing device) which is connected to a control unit by means of a cable. The control unit contains an on/off switch, a volume control and an indicator light for patient assistance, and operates with a small PP3 battery.

This item is intended for use in the home and serves as an aid to let a care giver know when the person being cared for is getting out of bed. The sensor panel is placed under the mattress of the individual, and the control unit is placed near the care giver. This control unit will emit a continuous beep should the person move towards the edge of the bed. When the person returns to the bed, the beeping sound stops and the unit resets itself.

The applicable subheading for the "Sensor Care Bed Monitor" will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus, other than those of heading 8512 or 8530. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director